Home
 

2016 Texas Primary Election Results

Jump to: Presidential | TX Senate | TX House | TX Supreme Court | Railroad Commission | U.S. House of Representatives 

March 1, 2016
PRESIDENTIAL
 
Ted Cruz  43.7%  99 Delegates
Donald Trump 26.8% 33 Delegates
Marco Rubio  17.8%  4 Delegates
John Kasich   4.3%  
Ben Carson 4.1%  
*155 delegates, those that are apportioned by district have not reported yet.
     
Hillary Clinton 65% 122 Delegates
Bernie Sanders 33% 48 Delegates

 

 

TEXAS SENATE PRIMARY

The Texas Senate is currently made up of 20 Republicans and 11 Democrats.  At this time insiders are not expecting much change to that composition.  This is largely due to the fact that the open seats have candidates that are from the party of the vacating senator.  In contrast to the House, the only Senators with primary opposition are the Democrats. 

2 Open Seats:

District 1 (East Texas - Eltife) GOP Run-off
Hughes, Bryan   69.3%
Simpson, David 30.7%

 

District 24 (Central Texas - Fraser) GOP Run-of
Buckingham, Dawn 61.3%
King, Susan 32.6%

 

4 Contested Incumbents:     

District 19 (San Antonio) DEM
Uresti, Carlos (I)   75%              
Madla, Helen  25%

 

District 19 (San Antonio) DEM
Uresti, Carlos (I)   75%              
Madla, Helen 25%

 

District 26 (San Antonio)DEM
Menendez, Jose (I)  59%                   
Martinez-Fischer, Trey 41%

 

District 27 (Brownsville) DEM
Lucio Jr., Eddie (I)  84%                    
Haro III, O. Rodriguez  16%

 

TEXAS HOUSE PRIMARY

Currently the Texas House of Representatives is made up of 98 Republicans and 52 Democrats.  Overall, 4 Incumbents were defeated in their primary races and 3 are headed into run-off races; 7 of the 16 open seat races are headed into a run-off as well.

Members who were defeated in their primary:

           Rep. Stuart Spitzer-R

            Rep. Marsha Farney-R

            Rep. Molly White-R

            Rep. Debbie Riddle-R

 

Members who went into a run-off:

            Rep. Wayne Smith-R

            Rep. Doug Miller-R

            Rep. Ron Reynolds-D

 

Incumbent Races:

District 1
VanDeaver, Gary (I) 62%
Lavender, George 38%
District 2
Flynn, Dan (I) 51%
Slaton, Bryan 49%
District 4
Spitzer, Stuart (I) 48% 
Gooden, Lance 52%
District 8
Cook, Byron (I) 50.38%
McNutt, Thomas 49.61%
District 12
Kacal, Kyle (I) 70%
Stanford, Michael 19%
Delasandro, Timothy 11%
District 14
Raney, John (I) 69%
Fields, Jess 31%
District 17  
Cyrier, John (I) 65%
Golemon, Brent 35%
District 20  
Farney, Marsha (I) 46% 
Wilson, Terry 54%
District 27  
Ron Reynolds (I) 53%
Angelique Bartholomew      47%
District 36  
Munoz, Sergio (I)  60%
Padron, Abraham 40%
District 37
Oliveira, Rene (I) 68%
DeLeon, Don 32%
District 47
Workman, Paul (I) 61%
Wiley, Jay 39%
District 55  
White, Molly (I) 49.7% 
Shine Hugh 50.3%
District 58
Burns, DeWayne (I) 54%
Eby, Philip 46%
District 59
Sheffield, JD (I) 62%
Graves, Brent 38%
District 65
Simmons, Ron (I) 83%
Kissling, Ben 17%
District 73
Miller, Doug (I) 44.6%
Biederman, Kyle 55.4%
District 75
Gonzalez, Mary (I) 58%
Quintanilla, Chente 42%
District 81
Landgraf, Brooks (I) 68%
Crawford, Joshua 32%
District 84
Frullo, John (I) 55.2%
Landtroop, Jim 44.8%
District 89
Laubenberg, Jodie (I) 71%
Lytle, Dalton 29%
District 92
Stickland, Jonathan (I) 58%
Fisher, Scott 41%
District 94
Tinderholt, Tony (I) 58%
Piel, Andrew 41%
District 96
Zedler, Bill (I) 72%
Nelson, Wesley 28%
District 99
Geren, Charlie (I) 58%
French, Bo 42%
District 106
Fallon, Pat (I) 83%
Trubenbach, Trent  17%
District 112
Button, Angie Chen (I) 77%
DeHart, Chris 23%
District 113
Burkett, Cindy (I) 56%
Boos, Jonathan 44%
District 114
Villalba, Jason (I) 53%
Morenoff, Daniel 47%
District 115
Rinaldi, Matt (I) 53%
Ratliff, Bennett 47%
District 121
Straus, Joe (I) 60%
Judson, Jeff 29%
Bean, Shiela 11%
District 127
Huberty, Dan (I) 78%
Bosworth, Mitchell 22%
District 128
Smith, Wayne (I) 49.8%
Cain, Briscoe 50.2%
District 131
Allen, Alma (I) 90%
Shike, John 10%
District 134
Davis, Sarah (I) 60%
Palmer, David 40%
District 137
Wu, Gene (I) 65%
Pollard, Edward 35%
District 149
Vo, Hubert (I) 65%
Smith, Demetria 35%
District 150  
Riddle, Debbie (I) 40% (Defeated Incumbent)
Swanson, Valoree 53%
Zolli, Al 3%
Hearn-Haynes, Theresa 6%

                       

16 Open Seats:

District 5 – Republican Primary (Hughes) (Run-off)
Cole Hefner 60.4%
Jay Misenheimer 39.6%
District 7 – Republican Primary (Simpson)
Jay Dean 58%
David Watts 42%
District 18 – Republican Primary  (Otto) (Run-off)
Keith Strahan 32.6%
Ernest Bailes 67.4%
District 33 – Republican Primary (Scott Turner) (Run-off)
John Keating 49.8%
Justin Holland 50.2%
District 49 – Democratic Primary (Naishtat)
Gina Hinojosa 57%
Heather Way 19%
Huey Fischer 14%
Blake Rocap 3%
Matthew Shrum 2%
Kenton Johnson 2%
Aspen Dunaway 3%
District 54 – Republican Primary (Aycock) (Run-off)
Scott Cosper 50.4%
Austin Ruiz 49.6%
District 60 – Republican Primary (Keffer)
Kevin Downing 46%
Mike Lang 54%
District 64 – Republican Primary (Crownover) (Run-off)
Read King 34.3%
Lynn Stucky 65.7%
District 71 – Republican Primary (Susan King)
Stan Lambert 52%
Isaac Castro 22%
Chris Carnohan 12%
Stacey Scaief 7%
Brian Scalf 7%
District 77 – Democratic Primary (Marquez)
Adolfo Lopez 31%
Lina Ortega 69%
District 116 – Democratic Primary (Trey Martines Fischer)
Diana Arevalo 53%
Martin Golando 29%
Ruby Resendez 18%
District 118 – Democratic and Republican Primaries (Farias)
Gabe Farias - DEM 59%
Tomas Uresti - DEM 41%
John Luhan - REP 73%
Robert Casias - REP 27%
District 120 – Democratic Primary (McClendon) (Special Run-off 8/2/16)
Latronda Darnell 12%
Barbara Hawkins 26%
Art Hall 12%
Lou Miller 8%
Byron Miller 19%
Mario Salas 23%
District 126 – Republican Primary (Harless)
Kevin Roberts is only GOP Candidate running.
District 130 – Republican Primary (Fletcher)
Tom Oliverson 70%
Kay Smith 30%
District 139 – Democratic Primary (Sylvester Turner) (Special Run-off 5/7/16)
Jarvis Johnson (Will serve remainered of Turner's term) 83.11%
Rickey Tezino 16.89%

 

District 4

Spitzer, Stuart (I)  48%

Gooden, Lance  52%

District 5

Hughes, Brian (Running for SD 1)

District 6

Schaefer, Matt (I) (No Primary Opponent)

District 7

 Simpson, David (Running for SD 1)

District 15

Keough, Mark (I) (No Primary Opponent)

District 33

Turner, Scott (Retiring)

District 55

White, Molly (I)                      46%

Shine, Hugh                           54%

District 66

Shaheen, Matt (I) (No Primary Opponent)

District 67

Leach, Jeff (I) (No Primary Opponent)

District 70

Sanford, Scott (I) (No Primary Opponent)

District 83

Burrows, Dustin (I)(No Primary Opponent)

District 91

Klick, Stephanie (I) (No Primary Opponent)

District 92

Stickland, Jonathan (I)         58%

Fisher, Scott                            42%

District 93

Krause, Matt (I) (No Primary Opponent)

District 94

Tinderholt, Tony (I)              58%

Piel, Andrew                           42%

District 96 –

Zedler, Bill (I)                        72%

Nelson, Wesley                       28%

District 105

Anderson, Rodney (I) (No Primary Opponent)

District 106

Fallon, Pat (I)                         83%

Trubenbach, Trent                   17%

District 115

Rinaldi, Matt (I)                    47%

Ratliff, Bennett                       53%

 

TEXAS STATEWIDE PRIMARY

Supreme Court:

Three Justices faced primary opponents and each won their primary races. Justice Debra Lehrmann had the toughest race against Michael Massengale, who was endorsed by Texans for Lawsuit Reform.

 

Supreme Court 3:

Lehrmann, Debra (I)          52%

Massengale, Michael       48%

 

Supreme Court 5:

Green, Paul (I)                       52%

Green, Rick                             48%

 

Supreme Court 9:

Guzman, Eva (I)                    59%

Pool, Joe                               41%

 

Railroad Commission:

Commissioner David Porter announced his retirement several days before the candidate filing deadline in December. There were a total of seven Republicans and three Democrats running in the Primary.

           

GOP(Run-off)

Christian, Wayne                  50.9%

Gates, Gary                           46.3%

DEM (Run-off)

Cody Garrett                         46.1%

Grady Yarbrough                 53.9%

           

                       

TEXAS CONGRESSIONAL PRIMARY

The Texas Congressional delegation is currently made up of 25 Republicans and 11 Democrats. There could potentially be a gain for the Democrats in CD 23 (Congressman Will Hurd). This seat historically has gone Democratic during presidential election years.

Congressmen Gohmert and Weber each voted against Speaker Ryan and still won their primary races.

In an election cycle in which the biggest issue was being against the establishment, every incumbent won their primary races.

U. S. Representative District 1 - GOP                                     

Anthony Culler                          4%

Louie Gohmert - Incumbent   82%

Simon Winston                        14%

 

U. S. Representative District 3 - GOP                                     

David Cornette                            6%

Sam Johnson - Incumbent      75%

John Calvin Slavens                11%

Keith L. Thurgood                    8%

 

U. S. Representative District 4 - GOP                                     

Lou Gigliotti                            23%

Ray Hall                                   11%

John Ratcliffe - Incumbent   67%

 

U. S. Representative District 6 - GOP                                     

Collin Baker                            9%

Joe Barton - Incumbent        69%

Steven Fowler                        22%

 

U. S. Representative District 7 - GOP                                     

John Culberson - Incumbent  57%

Maria Espinoza                        18%

James Lloyd                            25%

 

U. S. Representative District 8 - GOP                                     

Kevin Brady - Incumbent       53%

Andre Dean                             4%

Craig McMichael                     5%

Steve Toth                              37%

 

U. S. Representative District 14 - GOP                                                           

Keith Casey                             16%

Randy Weber - Incumbent      84%

 

U. S. Representative District 16 - DEM

Ben Mendoza                          14%

Beto O’Rourke - Incumbent   86%

 

U. S. Representative District 17 - GOP                                                           

Bill Flores - Incumbent           73%

Ralph Patterson                       18%

Kaleb Sims                                9%

 

U. S. Representative District 21 - GOP                                                           

Matt McCall                             29%

John Murphy                           5%

Todd Phelps                            6%

Lamar Smith - Incumbent      60%    

 

U. S. Representative District 23 - GOP                                                           

Will Hurd - Incumbent           82%

William "Hart" Peterson         18%

                                               

U. S. Representative District 26 - GOP                                                           

Micah Beebe                            6%

Michael C. Burgess - I             79%    

Joel A. Krause                         14%

 

U. S. Representative District 27 - GOP                                                           

Gregg Deeb                              44%

Blake Farenthold - I                56%    

 

U. S. Representative District 28 - DEM           

Henry Cuellar - I                    90%

William Hayward                   10%

 

U. S. Representative District 29 - DEM

Gene Green (I)                      58%

Adrian Garcia                       38%

Dominique Garcia                  4%

 

U. S. Representative District 30 - DEM           

Barbara Mallory Caraway      24%

Eddie Bernice Johnson - I    69%

Brandon Vance                        7%

 

U. S. Representative District 31 - GOP                                                           

John Carter - Incumbent       71%

Mike Sweeney                        29%

           

U. S. Representative District 32 - GOP                                                           

Paul Brown                             12%

Russ Ramsland                      24%

Cherie Myint Roughneen        3%

Pete Sessions - Incumbent    61%

 

These are the results in the 2 Open Seats in the Texas Congressional Delegation with the announced retirements of Congressman Ruben Hinojosa and Congressman Randy Neugebauer.

 

U. S. Representative District 15 - DEM (Run-off)

Dolly Elizondo                        17%

Vicente Gonzalez                   42%

Juan Palacios, Jr                   19%

Joel Quintanilla                     12%

Ruben Ramirez                       6%

Rance Sweeten                       4%

 

U. S. Representative District 19 - GOP (Run-off)

Jody Arrington                       27%   

Jason Corley                           3%

Greg Garrett                            8%

John Key                                 2%

Donald May                             9%

Don Parrish                             2%

Glen Robertson                      27%

Michael Bob Starr                  20%

DeRenda Warren                     2%


Top Videos

Latest Political News

Loading...

The Texas Tribune

Loading...